Get started6a is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Brent, London, London (NW9 8DE). It has a recorded floor area of 61 m² (around 657 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. It is a listed building, which means external alterations are tightly controlled but it may qualify for heritage tax reliefs. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position. The latest certificate (December 2019) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in July 2017 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and lighting went from Average to Very Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 4.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £396,000 is 14.8% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£525/sq ft) was about 63.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £345,000 in August 2023. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 77% of similar EPCs).
Sale price has at least doubled since 2002.
£396,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.4% per year over 21 years.
£345,000
Growth on file: 4.4% per year over 21 years.
On floor area, 6a stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£5,656
Street avg £4,664
Floor Area
61 m²
Street avg 55 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
15/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Deanscroft Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
18 August 2023Most recent
£345,000
+7.8%over 5 years8 June 2018
£320,000
+48.8%over 10 years21 December 2007
£215,000
+19.8%over 11 months12 January 2007
£179,500
+29.1%over 4 years13 August 2002
£139,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NW9 8DE: £340,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
NW9 8SY
Closest school
0.8 km
Fryent Primary School. 51 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.