Get started12a is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Brent, London, London (NW9 8DE). It has a recorded floor area of 56 m² (around 603 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. It is a listed building, which means external alterations are tightly controlled but it may qualify for heritage tax reliefs. At 56 m² this is the 24th smallest of 49 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 42–67 m². The building's EPC ratings span F to C across 49 units on file. The latest certificate (August 2022) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since February 2010. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 4.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£572/sq ft) was about 78.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: September 2024 at £345,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
12a has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2003.
£363,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.5% per year over 22 years.
£345,000
Growth on file: 4.5% per year over 22 years.
12a is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£6,161
Street avg £4,652
Floor Area
56 m²
Street avg 55 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
15/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Deanscroft Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
27 September 2024Most recent
£345,000
-6.8%over 7 years26 May 2017
£370,000
+76.2%over 10 years6 October 2006
£210,000
+57.9%over 3 years31 January 2003
£133,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NW9 8DE: £340,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
NW9 8SY
Closest school
0.8 km
Fryent Primary School. 51 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.