Get started11 Leith Close is a semi-detached house in Brent, London, London (NW9 8DE). It has a recorded floor area of 52 m² (around 560 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2022) shows an E (score 52), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 73), a 2-band jump. At 52 m² this is the 13th smallest of 49 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 42–67 m². The building's EPC ratings span F to C across 49 units on file.
It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 90% of similar EPCs). On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£559/sq ft) was about 74.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £313,000 in November 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£307,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£313,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
EPC Rating for 11 Leith Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£6,019
Street avg £4,655
Floor Area
52 m²
Street avg 55 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
15/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Deanscroft Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.4dB

18 November 2022Most recent
£313,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NW9 8DE: £345,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
NW9 8SY
Closest school
0.8 km
Fryent Primary School. 51 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.5dB