Get started31a is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Brent, London, London (NW9 8DE). It has a recorded floor area of 56 m² (around 603 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2016) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77). The latest certificate is from March 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 8.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £394,000 is 12.6% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£581/sq ft) was about 80.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 10 years since the last transfer (September 2016). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 15 Mar 2026
Price for 31a has grown more than fourfold since the 1998 starting point.
£394,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.8% per year over 18 years.
£350,000
Growth on file: 8.8% per year over 18 years.
Habitable Rooms for 31a runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£6,250
Street avg £4,650
Floor Area
56 m²
Street avg 55 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
15/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Deanscroft Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.4dB

9 September 2016Most recent
£350,000
+79.5%over 10 years8 June 2006
£195,000
+37.3%over 4 years12 April 2002
£142,000
+89.3%over 3 years30 June 1998
£75,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NW9 8DE: £345,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
NW9 8SY
Closest school
0.8 km
Fryent Primary School. 51 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.