Get started30 Leith Close is a one-bedroom semi-detached house in Brent, London, London (NW9 8DE). It has a recorded floor area of 51 m² (around 549 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. Tenure is freehold. It is a listed building, which means external alterations are tightly controlled but it may qualify for heritage tax reliefs. The latest certificate (October 2014) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76). The latest certificate is from October 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 4.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£556/sq ft) was about 73.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £305,000 in October 2022. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count.
30 Leith Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 16 Oct 2024
Sale price has at least doubled since 2005.
£308,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.6% per year over 17 years.
£305,000
Growth on file: 4.6% per year over 17 years.
On years held, 30 Leith Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,980
Street avg £4,656
Floor Area
51 m²
Street avg 55 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
15/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Deanscroft Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.4dB

7 October 2022Most recent
£305,000
+5.2%over 6 years16 December 2015
£290,000
+60.2%over 1 year15 December 2014
£181,000
+29.3%over 9 years13 May 2005
£140,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NW9 8DE: £345,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
NW9 8SY
Closest school
0.8 km
Fryent Primary School. 51 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.