Get started11 Kingsbury Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Barnet, London, London (NW9 7HY). It has a recorded floor area of 89 m² (around 958 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (October 2024) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since February 2013. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory and a basement.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 7.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£579/sq ft) was about 162.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was June 2025 at £555,000 — fresh data. At 89 m² it's 29% larger than the typical home in the postcode (69 m² median across 19 EPCs). One planning record on file: a loft conversion refused in 2007.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Roof extension involving rear dormer window to facilitate a loft conversion.
Latest sale on 11 Kingsbury Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£561,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.9% per year over 29 years.
£555,000
Growth on file: 7.9% per year over 29 years.
Years Held for 11 Kingsbury Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£6,236
Street avg £3,265
Floor Area
89 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
15/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Edgware Road / The Hyde — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
9 June 2025Most recent
£555,000
+164.3%over 20 years1 July 2004
£209,950
+255.8%over 5 years18 February 1999
£59,000
-0.8%over 3 years25 January 1996
£59,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NW9 7HY: £250,000 (2017–2005).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
NW9 7JA
Closest school
0.2 km
The Hyde School. 51 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.