Get started35 Derwent Rise is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Barnet, London, London (NW9 7HX). It has a recorded floor area of 43 m² (around 463 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. At 43 m² this is the 10th smallest of 32 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 35–80 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C across 32 units on file. The latest certificate (September 2013) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The latest certificate is from September 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 7.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£540/sq ft) was about 74.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 0 refused, 1 pending. Past consents include new windows, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. An application is currently awaiting a decision. Last changed hands 9 years ago, in September 2017.
35 Derwent Rise's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 17 Sept 2023
There is a planning application currently awaiting a decision.
Addition of a new external electrical intake cupboard to the side of the main staircase
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2000.
£254,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.2% per year over 17 years.
£250,000
Growth on file: 7.2% per year over 17 years.
On epc rating, 35 Derwent Rise runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,814
Street avg £4,764
Floor Area
43 m²
Street avg 42 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
15/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Springfield Gardens — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.2dB

Replacement of existing windows with new PVCU windows.
8 September 2017Most recent
£250,000
+108.3%over 11 years16 September 2005
£120,000
+58.9%over 5 years21 July 2000
£75,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NW9 7HX: £425,000 (2024–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 1.9 t/year
NW9 7SB
Closest school
0.3 km
The Hyde School. 50 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.