Get started17 Derwent Rise is a semi-detached house in Barnet, London, London (NW9 7HX). It has a recorded floor area of 40 m² (around 431 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. At 40 m² this is the 5th smallest of 32 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 35–80 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (February 2023) shows a C (score 73). When first surveyed in August 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good.
2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include new windows, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Today's modelled estimate of £224,000 is 14% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£456/sq ft) was about 49.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £196,500 in October 2019.
17 Derwent Rise's carbon output is low for the local stock.
Addition of a new external electrical intake cupboard to the side of the main staircase
£224,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£196,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Years Held for 17 Derwent Rise lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,913
Street avg £4,945
Floor Area
40 m²
Street avg 43 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
15/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Springfield Gardens — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Cavity wall insulation installed
More low energy lighting installed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Replacement of existing windows with new PVCU windows.
24 October 2019Most recent
£196,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NW9 7HX: £425,000 (2024–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
1.5 t/year
Street avg 1.9 t/year
Closest school
0.3 km
The Hyde School. 50 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.7dB