Get started17 Brent View Road is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Barnet, London, London (NW9 7EH). It has a recorded floor area of 113 m² (around 1216 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (November 2022) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since July 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
Held since June 2007 — that's 19 years off the open market, well above the local norm. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 12.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £528,000 sits 72% above the 2007 sale of £307,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£252/sq ft) was about 34.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2000.
£528,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 12.2% per year over 7 years.
£307,000
Growth on file: 12.2% per year over 7 years.
Habitable Rooms for 17 Brent View Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,717
Street avg £2,950
Floor Area
113 m²
Street avg 115 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
15/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Station Road Hendon — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 June 2007Most recent
£307,000
+39.5%over 4 years8 August 2002
£220,000
+57.2%over 1 year8 September 2000
£139,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in NW9 7EH: £255,000 (2020–2008).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.0 t/year
Street avg 5.3 t/year
NW9 7LS
Closest school
0.4 km
Parkfield Primary School. 50 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
49.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.