Get started5a is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Barnet, London, London (NW9 6RS). It has a recorded floor area of 54 m² (around 581 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. At 54 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (54–103 m²). The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. On EPC score it ranks first in the building (70 versus a worst of 40). Other recorded features include outbuildings. The latest certificate (April 2018) shows a C (score 70).
It hasn't traded since May 1997, a hold of 29 years that's notably long for the area. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £321,000 sits 393.8% above the 1997 sale of £65,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£112/sq ft) was about 52% below the postcode norm. At 54 m² it sits well below the postcode median (87 m² across 8 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 88% of similar EPCs).
5a's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1997).
£321,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£65,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 5a lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,204
Street avg £5,290
Floor Area
54 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
15/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Sheaveshill Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.4dB

27 May 1997Most recent
£65,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NW9 6RS: £280,000 (2025–2015).
10a Sheaveshill Parade Sheaveshill Avenue Barnet London
Sold Jan 2025
6a Sheaveshill Parade Sheaveshill Avenue Barnet London
Sold Jan 2021
9a Sheaveshill Parade Sheaveshill Avenue London
Sold Dec 2016
13a Sheaveshill Parade Sheaveshill Avenue Barnet London
Sold May 2010
11a Sheaveshill Parade Sheaveshill Avenue Barnet London
Sold Sept 2001
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
NW9 6AB
Closest school
0.3 km
Colindale Primary School. 51 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.6dB