Get started9a is a semi-detached house in London (NW9 6RS). It has a recorded floor area of 60 m² (around 646 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2022) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in December 2013 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81).
Today's modelled estimate of £336,000 is 60.5% below the 2016 sale of £850,000, running counter to the wider postcode trend, which makes the EPC and condition history especially worth a look. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,316/sq ft) was about 711.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 60 m² it sits well below the postcode median (87 m² across 8 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 88% of similar EPCs). 9 years since the last transfer (December 2016).
Latest sale on 9a was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£336,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£850,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 9a runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£14,167
Street avg £2,049
Floor Area
60 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
15/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Sheaveshill Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
1 December 2016Most recent
£850,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NW9 6RS: £240,000 (2025–2010).
10a Sheaveshill Parade Sheaveshill Avenue Barnet London
Sold Jan 2025
6a Sheaveshill Parade Sheaveshill Avenue Barnet London
Sold Jan 2021
13a Sheaveshill Parade Sheaveshill Avenue Barnet London
Sold May 2010
11a Sheaveshill Parade Sheaveshill Avenue Barnet London
Sold Sept 2001
7a Sheaveshill Parade Sheaveshill Avenue Barnet London
Sold Jan 2001
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
NW9 6BU
Closest school
0.3 km
Colindale Primary School. 51 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.6dB