Get started35 Court Way is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Barnet, London, London (NW9 6JG). It has a recorded floor area of 141 m² (around 1518 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (September 2025) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since April 2010. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average and window efficiency dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump.
Held since January 1997 — that's 29 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £728,000 sits 522.2% above the 1997 sale of £117,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£77/sq ft) was about 74.6% below the postcode norm. At 141 m² it's 27% larger than the typical home in the postcode (111 m² median across 15 EPCs). One historical planning record sits against the property in 2009.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Extensions to roof including hip to gable and rear dormer to facilitate a loft conversion.
35 Court Way's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1997).
£728,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£117,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
35 Court Way is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£830
Street avg £4,245
Floor Area
141 m²
Street avg 127 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
15/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Court Way / Colindale — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Wall insulation improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
6 January 1997Most recent
£117,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NW9 6JG: £595,000 (2024–2014).
CO₂ Emissions
4.9 t/year
Street avg 5.6 t/year
NW9 6NY
Closest school
0.3 km
Colindale Primary School. 50 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.0dB