Get started4 Chalfont Court is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Barnet, London, London (NW9 6DY). It has a recorded floor area of 50 m² (around 538 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. At 50 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across 4 Chalfont Court (50–63 m²). The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the bottom. On EPC score it ranks last in the building (44 versus a best of 72). The latest certificate (April 2021) shows an E (score 44), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since March 2011. Between certificates, lighting dropped from Good to Average and main heating dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 78), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Today's modelled estimate of £301,000 is 36.8% above the 2014 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£409/sq ft) was about 88.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in October 2014, so it's been off the market for around 12 years.
4 Chalfont Court sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
4 Chalfont Court valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£301,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£220,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On epc rating, 4 Chalfont Court runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,400
Street avg £3,710
Floor Area
50 m²
Street avg 58 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
15/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Clovelly Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating system changed
Changed to a more efficient fuel source
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
10 October 2014Most recent
£220,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NW9 6DY: £132,000 (2024–2022).
20 Chalfont Court Colindeep Lane Barnet London
Sold Nov 2024
12a Chalfont Court Colindeep Lane Barnet London
Sold Jul 2023
19 Chalfont Court Colindeep Lane Barnet London
Sold Feb 2023
10 Chalfont Court Colindeep Lane Barnet London
Sold Sept 2022
2 Chalfont Court Colindeep Lane Barnet London
Sold Nov 2020
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
NW9 6AB
Closest school
0.3 km
Colindale Primary School. 48 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.2dB