Get started21 Chalfont Court is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Barnet, London, London (NW9 6DY). It has a recorded floor area of 44 m² (around 474 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2015) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). The latest certificate is from February 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 8.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £301,000 is 18% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£538/sq ft) was about 123.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 10 years since the last transfer (December 2015). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 44 m² it's 21.4% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (56 m² median across 19 EPCs).
21 Chalfont Court's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 25 Feb 2025
Price for 21 Chalfont Court has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£301,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.9% per year over 19 years.
£255,000
Growth on file: 8.9% per year over 19 years.
Habitable Rooms for 21 Chalfont Court lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,795
Street avg £3,623
Floor Area
44 m²
Street avg 58 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
15/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Clovelly Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.2dB

4 December 2015Most recent
£255,000
+212.9%over 14 years14 December 2000
£81,500
+27.3%over 1 year12 July 1999
£64,000
+26.7%over 2 years20 December 1996
£50,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NW9 6DY: £132,000 (2024–2022).
20 Chalfont Court Colindeep Lane Barnet London
Sold Nov 2024
12a Chalfont Court Colindeep Lane Barnet London
Sold Jul 2023
19 Chalfont Court Colindeep Lane Barnet London
Sold Feb 2023
10 Chalfont Court Colindeep Lane Barnet London
Sold Sept 2022
2 Chalfont Court Colindeep Lane Barnet London
Sold Nov 2020
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
NW9 6BP
Closest school
0.3 km
Colindale Primary School. 48 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.