Get started9 Bovingdon Lane is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Barnet, London, London (NW9 5WJ). It has a recorded floor area of 104 m² (around 1119 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (November 2018) shows an E (score 45), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 78), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. At 104 m² the property is well over the postcode median (39 m² across 7 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Sold August 2024 for £535,000.
9 Bovingdon Lane sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
Latest sale on 9 Bovingdon Lane was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£537,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 23 years.
£535,000
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 23 years.
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
15/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
North Acre — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.4dB

23 August 2024Most recent
£535,000
+338.5%over 23 years30 April 2001
£122,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NW9 5WJ: £250,000 (2015–2003).
NW9 5NX
Closest school
0.5 km
Goldbeaters Primary School. 46 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.7dB