Get started5 Chequers Close is a semi-detached house in Barnet, London, London (NW9 5RJ). It has a recorded floor area of 52 m² (around 560 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band C. At 52 m² this is the 9th smallest of 22 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 44–99 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B across 22 units on file. The latest certificate (May 2021) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band.
Untraded for 19 years, with the last transfer in July 2007. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 10.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £302,000 is 43.8% above the 2007 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£375/sq ft) was about 83.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
5 Chequers Close's carbon output is low for the local stock.
5 Chequers Close has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£302,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.9% per year over 11 years.
£209,950
Growth on file: 10.9% per year over 11 years.
5 Chequers Close outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,038
Street avg £3,837
Floor Area
52 m²
Street avg 51 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
15/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Ajax Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.6dB

11 July 2007Most recent
£209,950
+20.0%over 1 year26 August 2005
£175,000
+22.4%over 2 years24 November 2002
£143,000
+33.6%over 2 years9 June 2000
£107,000
+23.0%over 1 year28 May 1999
£87,000
+35.9%over 3 years31 January 1996
£63,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in NW9 5RJ: £325,000 (2023–2019).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.5 t/year
Street avg 1.5 t/year
Closest school
0.5 km
Beis Yaakov Primary School. 48 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.