Get started4 Chequers Close is a semi-detached house in Barnet, London, London (NW9 5RJ). It has a recorded floor area of 52 m² (around 560 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band C. At 52 m² this is the 9th smallest of 22 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 44–99 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B across 22 units on file. The latest certificate (September 2019) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £296,000 is 11.3% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£475/sq ft) was about 145% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: January 2021 at £266,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
4 Chequers Close's carbon output is low for the local stock.
Price for 4 Chequers Close has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£296,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 25 years.
£266,000
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 25 years.
4 Chequers Close is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£5,115
Street avg £3,765
Floor Area
52 m²
Street avg 51 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
15/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Ajax Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.6dB

15 January 2021Most recent
£266,000
+26.7%over 13 years8 November 2007
£209,950
+52.7%over 5 years31 January 2002
£137,500
+114.9%over 5 years12 April 1996
£63,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in NW9 5RJ: £325,000 (2023–2016).
CO₂ Emissions
1.5 t/year
Street avg 1.5 t/year
Closest school
0.5 km
Beis Yaakov Primary School. 48 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.