Get started22 Chequers Close is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Barnet, London, London (NW9 5RJ). It has a recorded floor area of 99 m² (around 1062 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (December 2009) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The latest certificate is from December 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 8.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£471/sq ft) was about 130.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 99 m² the property is well over the postcode median (52 m² across 21 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last changed hands 10 years ago, in March 2016.
22 Chequers Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 17 Dec 2019
Latest sale on 22 Chequers Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£534,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.7% per year over 20 years.
£500,000
Growth on file: 8.7% per year over 20 years.
Years Held for 22 Chequers Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,066
Street avg £3,111
Floor Area
99 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
15/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Ajax Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.6dB

30 March 2016Most recent
£500,000
+438.2%over 20 years31 January 1996
£92,900
Median price across the last 5 sales in NW9 5RJ: £325,000 (2023–2019).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
NW9 5NX
Closest school
0.5 km
Beis Yaakov Primary School. 48 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.5dB