Get started13 Chequers Close is a mid-terrace house in Barnet, London, London (NW9 5RJ). It has a recorded floor area of 50 m² (around 538 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2022) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since September 2010. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Poor and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. At 50 m² this is the 2nd smallest of 22 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 44–99 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B across 22 units on file.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 8.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £291,000 is 39.2% above the 2011 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£388/sq ft) was about 100.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 15 years since the last transfer (June 2011). Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
13 Chequers Close's carbon output is low for the local stock.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1996.
£291,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.1% per year over 15 years.
£209,000
Growth on file: 8.1% per year over 15 years.
Price per m²
£4,180
Street avg £3,827
Floor Area
50 m²
Street avg 51 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
15/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Ajax Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency decreased
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
17 June 2011Most recent
£209,000
+1.5%over 3 years20 July 2007
£206,000
+52.6%over 5 years12 June 2002
£134,950
+18.4%over 1 year4 September 2000
£114,000
+42.6%over 2 years3 September 1998
£79,950
+23.0%over 2 years30 May 1996
£64,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in NW9 5RJ: £325,000 (2023–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
1.4 t/year
Street avg 1.5 t/year
Closest school
0.5 km
Beis Yaakov Primary School. 48 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.