Get started43 Aeroville is a mid-terrace house in Barnet, London, London (NW9 5JT). It has a recorded floor area of 34 m² (around 366 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2023) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 3 certificates since October 2010. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. At 34 m² this is the 4th smallest of 54 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 28–128 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C across 54 units on file.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 6.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £200,000 is 23.1% below the 2023 sale of £260,000, below the original sale price, which typically signals condition or completion-status changes worth verifying. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£710/sq ft) was about 188.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 34 m² it sits well below the postcode median (66 m² across 53 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last sale on file: £260,000 in January 2023. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
43 Aeroville has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£200,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.6% per year over 24 years.
£260,000
Growth on file: 6.6% per year over 24 years.
43 Aeroville outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£7,647
Street avg £3,404
Floor Area
34 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
15/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Colindale Underground Station — subway entrance.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
6 January 2023Most recent
£260,000
+62.5%over 7 years8 September 2015
£160,000
+18.5%over 11 years21 April 2004
£135,000
+69.8%over 2 years27 April 2001
£79,500
+44.5%over 2 years19 November 1998
£55,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NW9 5JT: £250,000 (2024–2020).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
Closest school
0.5 km
Saracens High School. 50 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.