Get started4 Ajax Avenue is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Barnet, London, London (NW9 5EY). It has a recorded floor area of 67 m² (around 721 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (May 2020) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump.
Held since November 2007 — that's 18 years off the open market, well above the local norm. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 4.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £545,000 sits 78.7% above the 2007 sale of £305,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£423/sq ft) was about 25.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 67 m² it's 18.3% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (82 m² median across 31 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 77% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
The latest sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market — a high-water reference point.
£545,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.5% per year over 5 years.
£305,000
Growth on file: 4.5% per year over 5 years.
On floor area, 4 Ajax Avenue runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,552
Street avg £3,942
Floor Area
67 m²
Street avg 86 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
15/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Ajax Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.5dB

16 November 2007Most recent
£305,000
+22.0%over 4 years16 May 2003
£250,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NW9 5EY: £650,000 (2023–2016).
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
NW9 5WL
Closest school
0.4 km
Beis Yaakov Primary School. 48 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.4dB