Get started29 Hoy Close is a detached house in Barnet, London, London (NW9 4ES). It has a recorded floor area of 75 m² (around 807 sq ft). The latest certificate (March 2020) returns a high B (score 85), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. At 75 m² this is the 8th smallest of 28 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 47–150 m².
At 75 m² it sits well below the postcode median (119 m² across 27 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Most recent transfer: December 2020 at £432,000.
29 Hoy Close's carbon output is low for the local stock.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£466,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£432,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m²
£5,760
Street avg £5,985
Floor Area
75 m²
Street avg 88 m²
CO₂ Emissions
0.7 t/year
Street avg 0.8 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
15/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Clovelly Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.3dB

2 December 2020Most recent
£432,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NW9 4ES: £445,000 (2025–2022).
Years Held
5 years
Street avg 5 years
NW9 4FL
Closest school
0.5 km
Colindale Primary School. 48 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.3dB