Get started14 Hoy Close is a detached house in Barnet, London, London (NW9 4ES). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 775 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 2019. The latest certificate (January 2022) returns a B (score 83), comfortably above the UK average. At 72 m² this is the 7th smallest of 28 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 47–150 m².
At 72 m² it sits well below the postcode median (119 m² across 27 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£665/sq ft) was about 36.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold May 2022 for £515,320. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
14 Hoy Close's carbon output is low for the local stock.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£508,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£515,320
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
14 Hoy Close outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£7,157
Street avg £5,885
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 88 m²
CO₂ Emissions
0.7 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
15/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Clovelly Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.3dB

5 May 2022Most recent
£515,320
Median price across the last 5 sales in NW9 4ES: £445,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 0.8 t/year
Years Held
4 years
Street avg 5 years
NW9 4AJ
Closest school
0.5 km
Colindale Primary School. 48 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.3dB