Get started2 Hoy Close is a one-bedroom detached house in Barnet, London, London (NW9 4ES). It has a recorded floor area of 50 m² (around 538 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 2018. There is a swimming pool on the plot, uncommon for the area. At 50 m² this is the 2nd smallest of 28 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 47–150 m². The latest certificate (June 2021) returns a B (score 83), comfortably above the UK average.
At 50 m² it sits well below the postcode median (119 m² across 27 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£677/sq ft) was about 39.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold September 2021 for £364,200. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
2 Hoy Close's carbon output is low for the local stock.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£348,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£364,200
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 2 Hoy Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£7,284
Street avg £5,876
Floor Area
50 m²
Street avg 89 m²
CO₂ Emissions
0.6 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
15/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Clovelly Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.3dB

10 September 2021Most recent
£364,200
Median price across the last 5 sales in NW9 4ES: £445,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 0.8 t/year
Years Held
5 years
Street avg 5 years
NW9 4EH
Closest school
0.5 km
Colindale Primary School. 48 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.3dB