Get started7 Mardale Drive is a semi-detached house in Brent, London, London (NW9 0RX). It has a recorded floor area of 83 m² (around 893 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (July 2017) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 8.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £592,000 is 16.5% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£569/sq ft) was about 54.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. On the market in December 2017 and unlisted since — roughly 8 years.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Multiple extension applications run across more than a decade of planning history at 7 Mardale Drive.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extensions to dwellinghouses
7 Mardale Drive has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£592,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.9% per year over 19 years.
£508,000
Growth on file: 8.9% per year over 19 years.
7 Mardale Drive outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£6,120
Street avg £4,692
Floor Area
83 m²
Street avg 96 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
15/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Townsend Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.8dB

Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Certificate of lawfulness for a proposed single storey rear extension to dwellinghouse
13 December 2017Most recent
£508,000
+408.0%over 19 years30 October 1998
£100,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NW9 0RX: £455,000 (2020–2012).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
NW9 0SE
Closest school
0.1 km
Oliver Goldsmith Primary School. 54 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.7dB