Get started6a is a semi-detached house in Brent, London, London (NW9 0NR). It has a recorded floor area of 54 m² (around 581 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2022) shows an E (score 50), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 75), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 7.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£432/sq ft) was about 66.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Most recent transfer: December 2022 at £251,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
6a sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
Price for 6a has grown more than fourfold since the 1999 starting point.
£240,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.1% per year over 24 years.
£251,000
Growth on file: 7.1% per year over 24 years.
6a is notably below the street on co₂ emissions.
Price per m²
£4,648
Street avg £3,248
Floor Area
54 m²
Street avg 57 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
15/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Stag Lane (NW9) — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.7dB

7 December 2022Most recent
£251,000
+2.0%24 October 2022
£246,000
+392.0%over 10 years6 July 2012
£50,000
+1.0%over 13 years23 March 1999
£49,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NW9 0NR: £177,100 (2025–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
4.9 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
Closest school
0.6 km
Oliver Goldsmith Primary School. 54 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.