Get started13a is a one-bedroom semi-detached house in Brent, London, London (NW9 0LA). It has a recorded floor area of 46 m² (around 495 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. At 46 m² this is the 2nd smallest of 22 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 38–141 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C across 22 units on file. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy. The latest certificate (January 2015) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76). The latest certificate is from January 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 23 years, with the last transfer in October 2003. Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 15.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £281,000 sits 91.2% above the 2003 sale of £147,000. At 46 m² it sits well below the postcode median (76 m² across 21 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2019. Past consents include an extension and a loft conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
13a's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 21 Jan 2025
Proposed hip to gable roof extension with rear dormer, 2x front rooflights and one side window to first-floor flat
13a has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£281,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 15.8% per year over 9 years.
£147,000
Growth on file: 15.8% per year over 9 years.
Years Held for 13a runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,196
Street avg £4,366
Floor Area
46 m²
Street avg 50 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
15/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Grove Park — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.8dB

24 October 2003Most recent
£147,000
+258.5%over 8 years8 February 1995
£41,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NW9 0LA: £300,000 (2025–2014).
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
NW9 0AG
Closest school
0.4 km
Beis Yaakov Primary School. 49 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.1dB