Get started5 Charlotte Place is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Brent, London, London (NW9 0BW). It has a recorded floor area of 56 m² (around 603 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (February 2025) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in August 2013 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88). The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. It changed hands recently, sold July 2025 for £422,500. Across 2013–2025, sale prices on this property compounded at 2.7% per year. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£701/sq ft) was about 69.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
5 Charlotte Place ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
5 Charlotte Place valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£454,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.7% per year over 12 years.
£422,500
Growth on file: 2.7% per year over 12 years.
Years Held for 5 Charlotte Place lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£7,545
Street avg £4,511
Floor Area
56 m²
Street avg 51 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
15/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Kingsbury Road / Roe Green — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Heating controls changed
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
3 July 2025Most recent
£422,500
+4.3%over 6 years21 August 2018
£405,000
+30.2%over 4 years20 December 2013
£311,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NW9 0BW: £210,000 (2017–1996).
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
NW9 0ER
Closest school
0.4 km
St Robert Southwell Catholic Primary School. 53 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.