Get startedWelbeck Mansions is a mid-terrace house in Camden, London, London (NW6 1QX). It has a recorded floor area of 47 m² (around 506 sq ft) and construction records dating it to before 1900. The latest certificate (September 2022) shows an E (score 46), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it D (October 2008); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor and main heating dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. At 47 m² this is the 2nd smallest of 27 units on EPC record in Welbeck Mansions, where floor areas span 44–128 m². The building's EPC ratings span G to C across 27 units on file.
At 47 m² it's 23% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (61 m² median across 26 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 81% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £451,000 is 24.9% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£714/sq ft) was about 28.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: November 2023 at £361,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
£451,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£361,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Floor Area for Welbeck Mansions lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£7,681
Street avg £7,830
Floor Area
47 m²
Street avg 66 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
West Hampstead/West End Green — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Heating system changed
Changed to a more efficient fuel source
Heating controls changed
Hot water system changed
Wall insulation improved