Get startedWelbeck Mansions is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Camden, London, London (NW6 1QX). It has a recorded floor area of 81 m² (around 872 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1900-1929. The latest certificate (August 2021) shows an E (score 44), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. When first surveyed in March 2010 the rating was G, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good and main heating went from Very Poor to Average; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 55). Main heating runs on electricity. At 81 m² this is the 22nd smallest of 27 units on EPC record in Welbeck Mansions, where floor areas span 44–128 m². The building's EPC ratings span G to C across 27 units on file.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 1.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£791/sq ft) was about 43.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 81 m² the property is well over the postcode median (60 m² across 26 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 81% of similar EPCs). Sold February 2022 for £689,508. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Welbeck Mansions's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£735,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.4% per year over 10 years.
£689,508
Growth on file: 1.4% per year over 10 years.
CO₂ Emissions for Welbeck Mansions lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£8,512
Street avg £7,795
Floor Area
81 m²
Street avg 65 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
West Hampstead/West End Green — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating system upgraded to a more efficient system
Hot water system upgraded
Hot water system changed
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
16 February 2022Most recent
£689,508
+14.9%over 9 years14 May 2012
£599,960
Median price across the last 5 sales in NW6 1QX: £495,000 (2025–2022).
Welbeck Mansions Flat 4f Inglewood Road Camden London
Sold Nov 2025
Welbeck Mansions Flat 4b Inglewood Road Camden London
Sold Sept 2024
Welbeck Mansions Flat E Inglewood Road Camden London
Sold Nov 2023
Welbeck Mansions Flat 1f Inglewood Road Camden London
Sold Aug 2022
Welbeck Mansions Flat 4c Inglewood Road Camden London
Sold Feb 2022
CO₂ Emissions
8.0 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
NW6 1SD
Closest school
0.1 km
Emmanuel Church of England Primary School. 61 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.