Get started27 Chartley Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Brent, London, London (NW2 7QY). It has a recorded floor area of 108 m² (around 1163 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (December 2023) shows an E (score 51), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since October 2013. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 3-band jump. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£499/sq ft) was about 53.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 108 m² it's 15.5% larger than the typical home in the postcode (94 m² median across 26 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 88% of similar EPCs). Most recent transfer: June 2019 at £580,000.
27 Chartley Avenue's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
27 Chartley Avenue valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£610,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 5 years.
£580,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 5 years.
27 Chartley Avenue is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£5,370
Street avg £4,072
Floor Area
108 m²
Street avg 110 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
14/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Neasden Shopping Parade — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
24 June 2019Most recent
£580,000
+34.9%over 5 years6 February 2014
£430,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NW2 7QY: £650,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
6.3 t/year
Street avg 5.3 t/year
NW2 7PD
Closest school
0.4 km
Wykeham Primary School. 51 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
49.3dB