Get started5 Links Road is a mid-terrace house in Brent, London, London (NW2 7LE). It has a recorded floor area of 127 m² (around 1367 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (January 2016) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since April 2014. Between certificates, window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from January 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since December 2003, a hold of 22 years that's notably long for the area. At 127 m² the property is well over the postcode median (84 m² across 30 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £529,000 sits 133% above the 2003 sale of £227,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£166/sq ft) was about 42.3% below the postcode norm. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2004. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 20 Jan 2026
5 Links Road has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Certificate of Lawfulness for proposed single-storey rear extension to dwelling house
5 Links Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£529,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£227,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
5 Links Road outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,787
Street avg £3,633
Floor Area
127 m²
Street avg 99 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
14/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Welsh Harp / Neasden Recreation Ground — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
5 December 2003Most recent
£227,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NW2 7LE: £480,000 (2023–2014).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
Closest school
0.2 km
Braintcroft E-ACT Primary Academy. 51 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
49.4dB