Get started5 Oxgate Lane is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Brent, London, London (NW2 7JG). It has a recorded floor area of 114 m² (around 1227 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (November 2025) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since August 2015. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Average; while lighting dropped from Very Good to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76). This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition.
It hasn't traded since January 2008, a hold of 18 years that's notably long for the area. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 11.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £602,000 sits 80.2% above the 2008 sale of £334,000. 3 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 1 refused.
The EPC has just been inspected, so the rating reflects current condition.
Details pursuant to Condition 5 (materials) of full planning permission reference 01/2981 dated 17/01/2002 for formation of a vehicular crossover
Sale price has at least doubled since 1999.
£602,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 11.9% per year over 8 years.
£334,000
Growth on file: 11.9% per year over 8 years.
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
14/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Alder Grove — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Formation of a vehicular crossover
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
18 January 2008Most recent
£334,000
+158.9%over 8 years12 August 1999
£129,000
Median price across the last 1 sales in NW2 7JG: £550,000 (2015–2015).
NW2 7PD
Closest school
0.6 km
Our Lady of Grace Catholic Junior School. 51 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
48.3dB
Local expertise
An agent who knows your area
No obligation
You decide if and when to sell