Get started7 Alder Grove is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Brent, London, London (NW2 7DA). It has a recorded floor area of 130 m² (around 1399 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (February 2026) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81). This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition. Period features are noted in the property record.
It hasn't traded since May 1999, a hold of 27 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 42.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£117/sq ft) was about 63.1% below the postcode norm. 3 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension and a loft conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 130 m² it's 15% larger than the typical home in the postcode (113 m² median across 3 EPCs).
The EPC has just been inspected, so the rating reflects current condition.
Planning history includes both a loft conversion and an extension — the classic family-home expansion.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension with roof light to dwellinghouse
7 Alder Grove changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£164,000
Growth on file: 42.6% per year over 1 year.
27 May 1999Most recent
£164,000
+42.6%Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
14/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Alder Grove — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.9dB

Certificate of lawfulness for hip to gable roof terrace proposed rear dormer, formation of roof terrace, and two front roof lights to dwellinghouse.
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
5 March 1999
£115,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NW2 7DA: £339,950 (2013–2001).
NW2 7PH
Closest school
0.5 km
Our Lady of Grace Catholic Junior School. 56 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.4dB