Get startedFlat 1 is a semi-detached house in Brent, London, London (NW2 5QT). It has a recorded floor area of 92 m² (around 990 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (April 2024) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (June 2009); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75).
It hasn't traded since May 1996, a hold of 30 years that's notably long for the area. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £604,000 sits 289.7% above the 1996 sale of £155,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£157/sq ft) was about 60.3% below the postcode norm. At 92 m² it's 25.5% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (124 m² median across 18 EPCs). One historical planning record sits against the property in 2025.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Proposed conversion of garage into a habitable room and associated works, replacing side elevation window with a double window, installation of side door to garage, single storey ground floor rear extension to ground floor flat.
Flat 1's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (1996).
£604,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£155,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Flat 1 outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,685
Street avg £3,854
Floor Area
92 m²
Street avg 88 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
14/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Sidmouth Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
24 May 1996Most recent
£155,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NW2 5QT: £535,000 (2025–2015).
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
NW2 5AP
Closest school
0.6 km
North West London Jewish Day School. 71 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.3dB