Get started21 Alverstone Road is a six-bedroom semi-detached house in Brent, London, London (NW2 5JS). It has a recorded floor area of 299 m² (around 3218 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band G. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (August 2024) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in June 2013 the rating was F, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77).
2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 299 m² it's 26.7% larger than the typical home in the postcode (236 m² median across 7 EPCs). 6 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. Today's modelled estimate of £2,497,000 is 11% above the 2014 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£699/sq ft) was about 71.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in June 2014, so it's been off the market for around 12 years.
21 Alverstone Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
A recent planning application at 21 Alverstone Road was refused — worth checking the council file.
Extension: Part single, part two storey · Side and rear of property
Demolition and reconstruction of part single part two-storey dwellinghouse with two-storey side extension and hip to gable roof extension, reconstruction of the outbuilding to integrate into single-storey rear extension, and x4 front and x3 rear rooflights.
21 Alverstone Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£2,497,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£2,250,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Floor Area for 21 Alverstone Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£7,525
Street avg £7,375
Floor Area
299 m²
Street avg 244 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
14/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Brondesbury Park — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Part single, part two storey
Demolition and reconstruction of part single part two storey dwellinghouse with two storey side extension, reconstruction of the outbuilding to integrate into part single, part two-storey rear extension, and x4 front and x3 rear rooflights.
11 June 2014Most recent
£2,250,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NW2 5JS: £1,800,000 (2021–2010).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
12.0 t/year
Street avg 9.1 t/year
NW2 5JS
Closest school
0.4 km
Convent of Jesus and Mary RC Infant School. 72 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.8dB