Get startedFlat 3 is an end-of-terrace house in London (NW2 3QJ). It has a recorded floor area of 44 m² (around 474 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1900-1929. At 44 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (44–114 m²). The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the top. On EPC score it ranks first in the building (71 versus a worst of 55). The latest certificate (December 2024) shows a C (score 71). The rating has held steady at C across 4 certificates since March 2011.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 7.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£887/sq ft) was about 173.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold March 2025 for £420,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 44 m² it's 29% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (62 m² median across 23 EPCs).
Price for Flat 3 has grown more than fourfold since the 2001 starting point.
£409,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.4% per year over 23 years.
£420,000
Growth on file: 7.4% per year over 23 years.
Flat 3 outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£9,545
Street avg £4,250
Floor Area
44 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
14/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
St. Cuthbert's Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Heating controls changed
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 March 2025Most recent
£420,000
+20.0%over 4 years3 February 2021
£350,000
+4.5%over 7 years18 December 2013
£335,000
+45.7%over 2 years18 April 2011
£230,000
+194.9%over 9 years28 September 2001
£78,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NW2 3QJ: £360,000 (2024–2020).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.7 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
NW2 3EE
Closest school
0.3 km
West Hampstead Primary School. 68 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.