Get started40 Clitterhouse Road is a semi-detached house in Barnet, London, London (NW2 1DJ). It has a recorded floor area of 103 m² (around 1109 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (February 2014) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85). The latest certificate is from February 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 25 years, with the last transfer in August 2001. At 103 m² the property is well over the postcode median (70 m² across 22 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 73% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £569,000 sits 324.6% above the 2001 sale of £134,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£121/sq ft) was about 62.5% below the postcode norm. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2007.
40 Clitterhouse Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 01 Feb 2024
Loft conversion including hip to gable end and rear dormer.
40 Clitterhouse Road's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (2001).
£569,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£134,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 40 Clitterhouse Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,301
Street avg £3,655
Floor Area
103 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
14/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Clitterhouse Road North — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.7dB

31 August 2001Most recent
£134,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NW2 1DJ: £315,000 (2016–2007).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
Closest school
0.4 km
Claremont Primary School. 45 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.4dB