Get started138 Clitterhouse Crescent is a semi-detached house in Barnet, London, London (NW2 1DA). It has a recorded floor area of 117 m² (around 1259 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (August 2022) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since August 2010. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor and roof efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80).
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 8.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£536/sq ft) was about 56.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 117 m² the property is well over the postcode median (73 m² across 32 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer: April 2023 at £675,000.
Price for 138 Clitterhouse Crescent has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£679,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.5% per year over 26 years.
£675,000
Growth on file: 8.5% per year over 26 years.
138 Clitterhouse Crescent outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,769
Street avg £5,469
Floor Area
117 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
14/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Clitterhouse Road North — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
6 April 2023Most recent
£675,000
+104.5%over 12 years15 September 2010
£330,000
+75.5%over 10 years19 November 1999
£188,000
+126.5%over 2 years18 July 1997
£83,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NW2 1DA: £513,000 (2024–2021).
134 Clitterhouse Crescent Barnet London
Sold Nov 2024
116 Clitterhouse Crescent Barnet London
Sold Aug 2024
66 Clitterhouse Crescent Barnet London
Sold Nov 2023
96 Clitterhouse Crescent Barnet London
Sold Dec 2021
106 Clitterhouse Crescent Barnet London
Sold Oct 2021
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
Closest school
0.4 km
Claremont Primary School. 46 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.