Get started17 Wallcote Avenue is a semi-detached house in Barnet, London, London (NW2 1AX). It has a recorded floor area of 142 m² (around 1528 sq ft) and council tax band D. The latest certificate (August 2016) shows a C (score 80), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89).
Held since February 2005 — that's 21 years off the open market, well above the local norm. At 142 m² the property is well over the postcode median (81 m² across 17 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 76% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £745,000 sits 254.8% above the 2005 sale of £210,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£137/sq ft) was about 75.1% below the postcode norm. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
17 Wallcote Avenue has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
Extension: Part single, part two storey
Part single, part two storey rear extension. Two storey side extension.
17 Wallcote Avenue's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (2005).
£745,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£210,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 17 Wallcote Avenue runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,479
Street avg £14,468
Floor Area
142 m²
Street avg 86 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
14/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Claremont Way — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
58.1dB

Extension: Part single, part two storey · Side of property
SINGLE STOREY REAR EXTENSION AND TWO STOREY SIDE EXTENSION (AMENDED DESCRIPTION).
17 February 2005Most recent
£210,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NW2 1AX: £600,000 (2018–2015).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
Closest school
0.3 km
Clarion. 47 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
49.7dB