Get startedBasement Flat is a semi-detached house in Camden, London, London (NW1 9SL). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 818 sq ft) and construction records dating it to before 1900. The latest certificate (January 2024) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 3 certificates since April 2009. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77).
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,008/sq ft) was about 26.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 76 m² the property is well over the postcode median (48 m² across 27 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sale on file: £825,000 in August 2024. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2000.
£866,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 24 years.
£825,000
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 24 years.
On years held, Basement Flat runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£10,855
Street avg £12,377
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 64 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
18/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Murray Street Camden — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency decreased
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 August 2024Most recent
£825,000
+89.6%over 12 years29 May 2012
£435,156
-10.3%over 4 years19 December 2007
£485,000
+102.1%over 7 years26 September 2000
£240,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NW1 9SL: £463,000 (2024–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
NW1 9PX
Closest school
0.4 km
The Camden School for Girls. 83 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.