Get started7 Jeffreys Street is a mid-terrace house in Camden, London, London (NW1 9PS). It has a recorded floor area of 112 m² (around 1206 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (March 2019) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 7.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,161/sq ft) was about 69% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 7 planning records sit against the property, 4 approved, 2 refused. Past consents include new windows, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sale on file: £1,400,000 in July 2023.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
7 Jeffreys Street has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
REAR GARDEN: 1 x Hawthorn (T1) - Fell to ground level. 1 x Ceanothus (T2) - Fell to ground level.
7 Jeffreys Street has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£1,297,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.5% per year over 28 years.
£1,400,000
Growth on file: 7.5% per year over 28 years.
7 Jeffreys Street outperforms the street on co₂ emissions by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£12,500
Street avg £10,087
Floor Area
112 m²
Street avg 123 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
18/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Royal Coll St /Kentish Town Rd — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
58.6dB

Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of single storey rear extension.
5 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
14 July 2023Most recent
£1,400,000
+8.5%over 3 years30 June 2020
£1,290,000
+72.0%over 11 years27 August 2008
£750,000
+304.3%over 13 years10 August 1995
£185,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NW1 9PS: £1,125,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
Closest school
0.1 km
Hawley Primary School. 77 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
49.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.