Get started21 Jeffreys Street is a mid-terrace house in Camden, London, London (NW1 9PS). It has a recorded floor area of 128 m² (around 1378 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (May 2023) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in November 2008 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Average, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 7.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £1,309,000 is 16.4% below the 2023 sale of £1,565,000, below the original sale price, which typically signals condition or completion-status changes worth verifying. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,136/sq ft) was about 65.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold October 2023 for £1,565,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 5 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, partial demolition and new windows, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Latest sale on 21 Jeffreys Street was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£1,309,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.1% per year over 24 years.
£1,565,000
Growth on file: 7.1% per year over 24 years.
Floor Area for 21 Jeffreys Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£12,227
Street avg £10,118
Floor Area
128 m²
Street avg 122 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
18/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Royal Coll St /Kentish Town Rd — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
58.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Demolition of existing conservatory and erection of single storey rear extension; erection of garden shed; erection of pergola; various hard and soft landscaping works. Minor internal alterations.
Extension: Rear of property
Demolition of existing conservatory and erection of single storey rear extension; erection of garden shed; erection of pergola; various hard and soft landscaping works.
3 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
27 October 2023Most recent
£1,565,000
+31.0%over 5 years2 March 2018
£1,195,000
+86.7%over 8 years16 July 2009
£640,000
+113.3%over 9 years25 August 1999
£300,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NW1 9PS: £1,125,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 5.1 t/year
Closest school
0.1 km
Hawley Primary School. 77 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
49.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.
Free valuation
An expert visits your home