Get started128b is a mid-terrace house in Camden, London, London (NW1 9EE). It has a recorded floor area of 63 m² (around 678 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1900-1929. The latest certificate (September 2024) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. Earlier certificates rated it C (March 2010); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 74). At 63 m² this is the 7th smallest of 12 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 30–104 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C across 12 units on file.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 9.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,585/sq ft) was about 317.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 63 m² the property is well over the postcode median (36 m² across 15 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 6 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 3 refused. Most recent transfer: April 2023 at £1,075,000.
CHANGE OF USE FROM A1 TO CAFE (A3) (RETROSPECTIVE).
Latest sale on 128b was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£969,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.1% per year over 28 years.
£1,075,000
Growth on file: 9.1% per year over 28 years.
On years held, 128b runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£17,063
Street avg £8,684
Floor Area
63 m²
Street avg 48 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
18/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Camden Road Station — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
58.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
NL - CHANGE OF USE OF PART OF BASEMENT FROM A1 (RETAIL) TO C3 (STUDIO FLAT).
4 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
28 April 2023Most recent
£1,075,000
+91.9%over 22 years23 January 2001
£560,050
+489.5%over 5 years20 July 1995
£95,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NW1 9EE: £425,000 (2022–2008).
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
NW1 9FA
Closest school
0.4 km
Hawley Primary School. 79 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
50.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.