Get started126a is a mid-terrace house in Camden, London, London (NW1 9EE). It has a recorded floor area of 104 m² (around 1119 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (September 2020) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in April 2010 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78).
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 9.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £889,000 sits 109.2% above the 2022 sale of £425,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£380/sq ft) was about 49.3% below the postcode norm. At 104 m² the property is well over the postcode median (36 m² across 15 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sale on file: £425,000 in August 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Price for 126a has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£889,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.6% per year over 26 years.
£425,000
Growth on file: 9.6% per year over 26 years.
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
18/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Camden Road Station — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
58.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
5 August 2022Most recent
£425,000
-40.1%18 July 2022
£710,000
+208.7%over 7 years12 December 2014
£230,000
-44.6%over 4 years30 July 2010
£415,000
+116.1%over 8 years27 September 2001
£192,000
+380.0%over 4 years30 September 1996
£40,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NW1 9EE: £371,000 (2023–2001).
Closest school
0.4 km
Hawley Primary School. 79 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
50.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.