Get startedFlat 1 is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Camden, London, London (NW1 9BS). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 732 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band E. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (May 2018) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since April 2011. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£959/sq ft) was about 142.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £702,000 in November 2020. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 3 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 68 m² it's 16.3% larger than the typical home in the postcode (58 m² median across 22 EPCs).
Flat 1 has an approved rear extension on the planning record.
DD (REAR GARDEN) 1 x Sycamore - FELL (DEAD).
Sale price has at least doubled since 2000.
£733,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 20 years.
£702,000
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 20 years.
Flat 1 outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£10,324
Street avg £7,510
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 58 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
18/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Camden Park Road / Cliff Villas — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.3dB

Extension: Rear of property
Erection of a timber framed conservatory to the rear of the basement level flat.
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
27 November 2020Most recent
£702,000
+43.3%over 9 years10 June 2011
£490,000
+44.1%over 5 years30 June 2005
£340,000
+36.0%over 4 years4 September 2000
£249,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in NW1 9BS: £565,000 (2025–2017).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
NW1 9PX
Closest school
0.2 km
Brecknock Primary School. 85 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.