Get started8 Eglon Mews is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Camden, London, London (NW1 8YS). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 818 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (July 2022) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since November 2011. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 89), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a balcony. Period features are noted in the property record.
Held since December 2005 — that's 20 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 12.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £1,183,000 sits 89.3% above the 2005 sale of £625,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£764/sq ft) was about 32.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 76 m² it sits well below the postcode median (133 m² across 5 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1997.
£1,183,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 12.7% per year over 9 years.
£625,000
Growth on file: 12.7% per year over 9 years.
8 Eglon Mews outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£8,224
Street avg £12,368
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 189 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
18/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Eton Road / Chalk Farm — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
9 December 2005Most recent
£625,000
+43.7%over 4 years21 March 2001
£435,000
+27.9%over 2 years30 October 1998
£340,000
+58.1%over 1 year17 January 1997
£215,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NW1 8YS: £1,200,000 (2025–2006).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
NW1 8LH
Closest school
0.4 km
Primrose Hill School. 72 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.