Get started5 Chalcot Crescent is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Camden, London, London (NW1 8YE). It has a recorded floor area of 173 m² (around 1862 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band H. The latest certificate (June 2014) shows an E (score 50), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 74), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from June 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Today's modelled estimate of £2,584,000 is 16.6% below the 2019 sale of £3,100,000, below the original sale price, which typically signals condition or completion-status changes worth verifying. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,665/sq ft) was about 61.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 173 m² the property is well over the postcode median (81 m² across 8 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 6 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Sold July 2019 for £3,100,000.
5 Chalcot Crescent's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 30 Jun 2024
Details of windows and doors of conservatory and all facing materials required by conditions 4a and 4b of planning permission 2019/3679/P dated 16/10/2019 (for the erection of replacement rear conservatory; replacement of the existing metal balustrade with brick wall at first floor level; installation of walk on glass to block the existing void between lower ground and ground floor; replacement brick steps and landscaping to the rear garden).
5 Chalcot Crescent valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£2,584,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£3,100,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
5 Chalcot Crescent is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£17,919
Street avg £16,752
Floor Area
173 m²
Street avg 179 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
18/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Albert Terrace / ZSL London Zoo — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.4dB

Erection of replacement rear conservatory; replacement of the existing metal balustrade with brick wall at first floor level; installation of walk-on glass to block the existing void between lower ground and ground floor; replacement brick steps and landscaping to the rear garden.
4 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
5 July 2019Most recent
£3,100,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NW1 8YE: £565,000 (2022–2014).
CO₂ Emissions
9.0 t/year
Street avg 9.7 t/year
NW1 8LJ
Closest school
0.4 km
Primrose Hill School. 75 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.6dB