Get started15 Fitzroy Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Camden, London, London (NW1 8TU). It has a recorded floor area of 189 m² (around 2034 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (March 2018) shows an E (score 52), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 77), a 2-band jump. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
At 189 m² the property is well over the postcode median (79 m² across 13 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,573/sq ft) was about 23.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £3,200,000 in August 2018.
15 Fitzroy Road sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
15 Fitzroy Road has an approved rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Rear of property
Erection of full width two-storey rear extension, following demolition of existing rear outrigger, internal excavation to lower down the lower ground floor level, like for like replacement of all windows with double glazed timber sash windows.
15 Fitzroy Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£3,073,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£3,200,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
15 Fitzroy Road is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£16,931
Street avg £17,179
Floor Area
189 m²
Street avg 224 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
18/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Regent's Park Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.4dB

Erection of single storey outbuilding in the rear garden with green roof.
28 August 2018Most recent
£3,200,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NW1 8TU: £1,545,000 (2021–2014).
CO₂ Emissions
8.9 t/year
Street avg 8.7 t/year
NW1 8XB
Closest school
0.2 km
Primrose Hill School. 72 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.5dB