Get started18 Hadley Street is a mid-terrace house in Camden, London, London (NW1 8SS). It has a recorded floor area of 142 m² (around 1528 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (January 2013) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from January 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 8.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £1,699,000 is 24.9% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£890/sq ft) was about 87.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 142 m² the property is well over the postcode median (96 m² across 19 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 3 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. 10 years since the last transfer (August 2016).
18 Hadley Street's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 11 Jan 2023
18 Hadley Street has 3 separate extension applications on the council record.
Extension: Single storey
Erection of a ground floor side infill extension at the rear of existing dwelling house (Class C3)
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2001.
£1,699,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.8% per year over 15 years.
£1,360,000
Growth on file: 8.8% per year over 15 years.
18 Hadley Street outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£9,577
Street avg £8,327
Floor Area
142 m²
Street avg 101 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
18/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Kentish Town West Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.7dB

The erection of a mansard roof extension.
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
19 August 2016Most recent
£1,360,000
+257.9%over 15 years3 August 2001
£380,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NW1 8SS: £1,321,000 (2022–2015).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.0 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
NW1 8DB
Closest school
0.2 km
Holy Trinity and Saint Silas CofE Primary School, NW1. 69 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.8dB